Who Gets the Money in a Wrongful Death Settlement?
[…] • Bring your case for compensation before a jury.

How Is the Money Divided in a Wrongful Death Settlement?

Under Georgia’s Wrongful death statute, the deceased’s spouse has the right to bring the wrongful death claim.  If there is no spouse, then the children, and if there is no children, then the parents.  If the deceased person had no spouse, children, or parents, then the closest living relative can stand as the estate administrator and bring the claim on behalf of the estate.

The person who brings the claim and the person who receives the money are not always the same though.  Section 51-4-2(d)(1) of the Georgia Code states that wrongful death recovery “shall be equally divided, share and share alike, among the surviving spouse and the children per capita, and the descendants of children shall take per stripe.” In simple terms, this means:

  1. If the victim has a spouse and no children, the spouse receives all the money.
  2. If the victim has a spouse and one child, then the spouse receives half and the child receives half